Privacy Policy

NS & Associates - Privacy Policy

Part 1 Consideration of personal information privacy

NS & Associates respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal and sensitive information that we collect and hold.

NS & Associates bound by The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, The Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and Information Privacy Principles. The above mentioned Privacy Act & Principles gives detail information regarding the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. You can find out more about privacy at www.privacy.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy explains NS & Associates policy of dealing with personal information that NS & Associates collect or learn about you when you submit any personal information to NS & Associates or NS & Associates associated entities in person, by mail, by email, submitting via our website or visiting our website.

Part 2 Collection of personal information

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is an information or an opinion, whether it is recorded in a material form or not and whether it is true or not, about an individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable from the information or opinion.

Personal information that NS & Associates may collect from you includes (but is not limited to);

  • Names, Date Of Birth, Gender, Address, Email and Phone Numbers;
  • Information about your spouse and dependants;
  • Identity Documents - Such as Passport, Drivers Licence and Medicare Number;
  • Visa or Work Permit status;
  • Tax File Number (TFN), Australian Business Number (ABN);
  • Educational Qualifications, Job Titles, Employment History and Salary;
  • Details of your representatives, your clients and other related persons or entities;
  • Bank Account details, Credit History and Financial Information;
  • Details of Superannuation and Insurance Arrangements;
  • Details of Investments and Shareholdings;
  • Sensitive Information (with your consent - Such As Professional Memberships or Health Information).
NS & Associates may also collect personal information from individuals who are looking employment with us.NS & Associates will only collect personal information as permitted by the Law.

Site Cookies & Visitors

In general, like many other commercial websites, NS & Associates may also collect information about visitors of our website in order to help administration and improvement of NS & Associates website. However NS & Associates do not collect any identity information of our sites visitors.

Ways of Collection of Personal Information

NS & Associates usually collect personal information from individuals who provide to NS & Associates voluntarily.

There are a numbers of ways that NS & Associates use to collect personal information which includes (but is not limited to);

  • Directly from individuals (e.g. when you contact us or our associated entities via mail, email, telephone or any other ways);
  • From Government, Regulatory and other Agencies such as ATO, Credit Reporting Agencies, Debt Collection Agencies and also via publically available records;
  • From our website (only when it is provided voluntarily by Request for Appointment form);
  • From your representatives, your clients and other related persons or entities

NS & Associates require certain level of personal information to provide services and information you requested. NS & Associates may not be able to provide those services or information requested by you if you do not provide us certain necessary personal information.

Part 3 Dealing with personal information

Use of Personal Information

NS & Associates and our associated entities will use the information that you supplied us to provide best services and greatest benefits to you.

It includes (but is not limited to);

  • To provide our services as agreed as per our engagement such as accounting or business advisory services;
  • To respond to your requests;
  • Our internal business and management processes such as accounting or auditing purposes;
  • To maintain contact with our clients and other related parties;
  • To manage, administer and improve our services;
  • To monitor and improve our website;
  • To keep you informed about our services and company news, industry developments, seminars and events;
  • To allow us to comply with our obligations under the law;
  • To accept and consider applications for employment purpose;
  • To develop and manage an employment relationship with our employees and contractors;
  • Other business purposes that are reasonably expected by you.
Direct marketing

For the purpose of marketing our services NS & Associates may use your personal information. If you do not want to receive marketing material from NS & Associates, you can contact us directly at http://nsassociates.com.au/contact-us.

Disclosure of Personal Information

From time to time NS & Associates may need to disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected.

It includes (but is not limited to);
  • As required by law and permitted under The Australian Privacy Principles (APP);
  • Government, Regulatory and other Agencies such as ATO, CPA Australia, Credit Reporting Agencies and Debt Collection Agencies;
  • Professional Advisers;
  • Other Branches of NS & Associates;
  • Third Party Service Providers such as our External Service Providers to perform services for us in the course of our provision of services.
Part 4 Integrity of personal information

Retaining and Security of Personal Information

NS & Associates take your privacy very seriously. NS & Associates take reasonable steps to protect your personal information that we hold which you provided to us from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Personal information that NS & Associates keep may be held in physical form or may also be stored in electronic form by using information technology systems.

To protect your personal information NS & Associates always take care of our security measures including secure and controlled access of our premises, restricted access of personal information, firewalls, passwords and data protection. NS & Associates also trains staff and partners from time to time about security measures.

NS & Associates will retain personal information until it fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and as per requirement of legal obligations. Once legal obligations cease NS & Associates will destroy the personal information we hold about you.

NS & Associates review and update our security procedures and technology from time to time for better security.

Please note that in some circumstances such as data transmission over the Internet, which are not in our hand, NS & Associates cannot ensure or give any warranty or guarantee about the security of any information.

Part 5 Access to, and correction of, personal information

Access to your Personal Information

Individuals can request for the access to their personal information we hold about you by contacting us at http://nsassociates.com.au/contact-us or by making a request in person. NS & Associates may ask to provide identification (such as a drivers licence or passport) to verify the person.NS & Associates will provide access subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles and may charge a fee to cover our costs of providing access. Your request to access your personal information will be dealt within a reasonable time.

Please note that NS & Associates may refuse to provide access to personal information in case of frivolous, threat to health or public safety, unreasonable interference with another persons privacy, or a breach of the law. If we refuse to allow access, we will provide you with reasons for doing so.

Links to other sites

Our website may provide links to access other sites for your help and knowledge. Please note that these other sites are not subject to cover under our Privacy Policy, privacy standards and procedures. You will need to contact them directly to find out more about their privacy policy.

Accuracy of Personal Information

NS & Associates take care of reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information of an individual is accurate, complete and up to date at the time of collection, use or disclosing.

To ensure that our records are up to date, please notify us about any correction or if you believe that any information NS & Associates hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. You can notify us via in person or contacting us at http://nsassociates.com.au/contact-us.

Complaints and Contact

For questions, concerns or feedback about our privacy policy, you may contact us directly in person or by phone or email. NS & Associates will address your concerns and inform you about the outcomes of your complaint within a reasonable timeframe. You can find how to contact us at http://nsassociates.com.au/contact-us. After receiving our response and if you still consider that the issue has not been resolved, you may refer your concerns to the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This information relates to our current Privacy Policy. NS & Associates will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on the website from time to time, so we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time. This privacy policy was last amended in 26th June 14.

By continuing use of our website and continuing to provide us with your information, you confirmed your acceptance of our privacy policy, changes of privacy policy and consent to the use of your personal information as set out in this privacy policy.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.